Results

HIGHLIGHTS:

SWETA SAMANTA: (FUTURE KIDS SCHEME)

  • Was ranked no. 1 India the Girls u 12 as per the rankings dated 9th January 2017, released by the All India Tennis Association.
  • Was selected by AITA to represent India in the ITF Asian 12 & under Team Competition- South East Region Qualifying held in Nepal from 15th to 20th May 2017. Sweta steered the team to the finals beating Sri Lanka 3-0 and qualified for the Asian Finals to be held in Kazakhstan in November 2017.
  • Currently Ranked 3 as per the AITA rankings dated 29th May 2017.and Bengal Elite Programme Trainee Nitin Sinha topped the National Rankings as no. 1 in the Girls under 12 and no. 1 in Boys under 18 respectively.

 

ARUNAVA MAJUMDER:

  • Reached the finals of the AITA NS held in Mumbai, May 2017
  • Was the runner up in the singles and Doubles at the Under 12 Nationals held in Mumbai in May 2017. Arunava partnered Wyatt O’Brien.
  • Currently ranked no. 3 in India in the Boys under 12 as per the AITA rankings dated 29th May 2017

 

WYATT O’BRIEN: (FUTURE KIDS SCHEME)

  • Runner up in the Boys under 12 at Under 12 Nationals held in Mumbai, May 2017. Wyatt Partnered Arunava Majumder.
  • Started the year 2015 with no rank and steadily climbed in the rankings with some good performances winning singles titles in the AITA talent Series, Championships and Super Series in Kolkata, Ludhiana, Chandigarh and Imphal.
  • Currently ranked no. 7 in the boys under 12 AITA rankings as per the rankings dated 29th May 2017.

 

MEKHALA MANNA: (FUTURE KIDS SCHEME)

  • Finished the year 2016 as no. 4 in the girls under 12 and is currently ranked 15 in the AITA ranking as of 29th May 2017.
  • Reached the HCL Masters Final and was selected to attend a free training programme at the Mahesh Bhupati Tennis Academy in Kochi 2016.

 

NITIN SINHA:

  • Was ranked no. 1 in India in the boys under 18 AITA Rankings dated 9th January 2017.
  • Reached the Semi Finals of the first leg Asian Tennis Tour held in Kolkata November 2016 and won the second leg beating the experienced and former Davis Cupper Vishnu Vardhan in a thrilling final.
  • Recently won the ITF B1 boys under 18 singles title in Pune May 2017.
  • Double National Champion in 2016, winning the U 18 Singles National titles in Chennai and New Delhi also qualified for the Australian Open Juniors and has been called by AITA to be a part of the hitting squad for the Davis Cup Tie with New Zealand in February 2017.
  • Currently ranked no. 3 in India in the Boys under 18 as per the AITA Rankings dated 29th May 2017.

 

YUBRANI BANERJEE:

  • Winner of the Rendezvous a Roland Garros AITA NS under 18 Girls singles held in DKS, Kolkata. Qualified for the Rendezvous a Roland Garros Masters, Delhi April 2017 and was the runner up.
  • Currently ranked no. 15 in the India in girls under 18 AITA as per the AITA Rankings dated 29th May 2017.
  • Winner of the Nationals Girls Doubles title, Delhi October 2016

 

PERFORMANCE OF BENGAL PLAYERS AT THE NATIONALS 2016/2017

Nitin Kr. Sinha:

U 18 Boys National Winner – Chennai Clay Court Nationals, August 2016 and Delhi hard Court Nationals October 2016

Yubrani Banerjee:

Girls U 16 Doubles Winner – Delhi Hard Court Nationals, October 2016

Ishaque Eqbal:

Men’s Doubles Winner – Grasscourt Nationals, Chandigarh 2017

Amrita Mukherjee:

Ladies Doubles Winner – Grasscourt Nationals, Chandigarh 2017

Arunava Majumder:

Runner up Singles and Doubles – Boys u 12 Nationals, Mumbai 2017

Wyatt O’Brien:

Runner up Doubles- Boys u 12 Nationals, Mumbai 2017

Bengal the Provider of Champions in Indian Tennis

Image 1
Image 2
Image 3
Image 4
6TH INTER DISTRICT TENNIS TOURNAMENT AT DURGAPUR CLUB ON 3rd & 4th Nov'13
bta_Infrastructure
ATP CHALLENGER 2014 - INAUGURATION
Test
BTA LEAGUE AT CALCUTTA GYMKHANA, 2013
NATIONAL SERIES PRIZE DISTRIBUTION 27-04-2013
BPTL 2017 WINNERS - DURGAPUR WARRIORS
BPTL 2017 WINNERS - DURGAPUR WARRIORS
View More
bta
real
imp

Copyright © 2017 bengaltennis.com, All right are reserved